Privacy Policy

Last updated August 2017

1. Overview

ESA is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This privacy policy explains how Education Services Australia (ESA) complies with its obligations to protect the privacy of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

ESA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations such as ESA may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. 

2. What is Personal Information?

Personal information in this privacy policy has the same meaning as in subsection 6(1) of the Privacy Act:

“information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

In this privacy policy, ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal information ESA collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. Handling of Personal Information

3.1 Collection

When you register/subscribe to use SCIS services, complete and submit an electronic form on the SCIS website, contact ESA or send feedback via the feedback or cataloguing request form, ESA may collect the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • your contact number(s);
  • your email address; and
  • your school contact details.

When you use the SCIS website, ESA collects the following information relating to use of the SCIS services:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com.au, .edu.au, .net, etc);
  • the time and date of your visit to the website;
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
  • the type of browser you are using (for example Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer).

Usage statistics or patterns obtained from tracking the level and range of interest in the SCIS website are collected in order to improve the SCIS services or develop new services. This information will be connected to a SCIS user’s profile but will be de-identified prior to any use in reports.

3.2 Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

Where it is not impractical or unlawful, you may interact with ESA without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym.

3.3 Use or Disclosure of your Personal Information

Personal information collected by ESA in connection with SCIS services may be used for the purposes of:

  • providing you with access to content on SCIS;
  • informing you of updates to the SCIS services; or
  • contacting you. 

Personal information will:

  • only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided; and
  • not be disclosed to a third party without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law.

3.4 Publication of your personal information

ESA will only publish personal information on the SCIS website if it has been collected for this purpose, with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure. When giving consent you should be aware that personal information published on the SCIS website is accessible to web users from all over the world.

Please note that if you post or comment on a social media platform, for example the SCIS Facebook page, the relevant social media platform privacy policy will apply to your personal information.

3.5 Security of your personal information

ESA takes reasonable steps to:

  • protect personal information that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.

3.6 Location of personal information

Personal information collected by ESA is:

  • stored in Australia; and
  • not disclosed, accessed or transferred to overseas recipients.

4. Accessing and correcting personal information

If you wish to know what, if any, personal information ESA holds about you, or wish to correct any personal information ESA may hold about you, you may:

  • access and correct this information at any time by logging into SCIS Data and going to the ‘My profile’ section; or
  • contact ESA using the contact information below.

5. Contact information for ESA and questions, comments, concern or complaints

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy practices for SCIS services, you can contact ESA by:

  • Telephone: +61 3 92079600
  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • Email: [email protected].

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

ESA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices. ESA recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Policy. You may obtain a paper copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.